1 800 677 300       sales@kaiserkraft.ie
  Print page Open page as PDF
You can be assured that your data is safe with us!

This is the data protection policy of KAISER+KRAFT LTD.. Here users can read about which customer data is collected by KAISER+KRAFT and for which purposes this data is used. 

 

We know that the careful handling of your personal data is very important to you. As data protection is also a matter of significant importance at KAISER+KRAFT, we strictly adhere to the legal guidelines in the collection, handling and use of your data. 

 

The personal data required for the processing of transactions is saved, and shared with our partners to the extent required to process orders. In order to perform a credit check, we must also share personal data with Dun & Bradstreet, The Chase (4th Floor), Carmanhall Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18. Furthermore, address and order data are collected and used for internal marketing purposes. 

 

This website uses 'Adobe SiteCatalyst', a web analytics service provider of Adobe, to collect and store data. It creates user profiles using an alias. These profiles are used to analyse visitor's behavior and evaluate the need for improving and tailoring our services. Cookies may be used. These are small text files that are stored locally on the computer of the visitor and allow a re-recognition when you return to our website. No personal data will ever be consolidated with the alias, created by the 'SiteCatalyst', without formal consent of the person concerned. The data collection and storage for the purpose of web analytics can be canceled at any time with effect for the future by writing an e-mail to service@kaiserkraft.de or unsubscribe directly from vendor Adobe here.

 

The website is owned by KAISER+KRAFT LTD. and the Data Controller is KAISER+KRAFT LTD.

The Data Controller is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act").

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's office and our registration number is Z2928120. 

 

Use and disclosure of personal data

When you do provide us with personal data we use this data for the sole purpose of technical administration of the website and to fulfill your wishes and requirements (i.e., generally to process your order, or to answer your enquiry and for advertising purposes). After logging in to our online shop, detailed data of the visit is recorded. This includes in particular the duration of the visit, items viewed and purchased as well as the origin and descent site. The data is stored together with other already existing customer data and used for a customer's individual information about additional products available from KAISER+KRAFT (commercial use). This company data is merged into the German headquarters of KAISER+KRAFT. Data on individual persons or sensitive personal data is not included in this. In merging the data, KAISER+KRAFT is supported by a service provider who is required to adhere to the German data protection requirements of data processing for careful handling and protection of the data (see also below ""Security""). At no point will any personal data be handed over, sold or otherwise be transferred to persons outside the TAKKT Group or other third parties, unless this is required for the purposes of the contract or you have expressly consented.

 

Which information is collected by KAISER+KRAFT LTD. when our websites are visited?

When you visit our websites we only initially collect the following technical information: 

 

» click-stream data

» http protocol elements

» search terms 

 

Your information helps us to personalise and constantly improve your shopping experience at KAISER+KRAFT LTD.. We use personal data specifically for the purposes of processing orders, delivering goods, performing credit checks, processing payments, to prevent abuse of our website and to keep you informed about orders, products and services. 

 

We store the contract's content and will send you the details of your order via e-mail.

The general terms you can find here at all times.

The details about your recent orders you will find in your customer login (registration required before). 

 

When a credit card (VISA/MASTERCARD) is used for payment, the information you enter is collected and saved at Ingenico LTD (12 Compton Road, SW197 QD London) and is only shared with the companies involved with the payment transaction. When you use a credit card for payment, you are accepting the terms and conditions of the payment processing company. In this case payment information is not collected or saved by KAISER+KRAFT. 

 

We have secured agreements with external service providers which enable access to specific pages on our website to be registered with them, in conjunction with promotional campaigns, and in order to be able to generate reports about access to pages, statistics and/or other surfing characteristics on our website. To the extent which we allow, our service providers utilise cookies and/or other technologies for the registration of access to pages, and to generate anonymous statistics with regard to the visitors of our website. The information collected for this is solely anonymous data, which only contains the number of views of specific pages on our website. 

 

Data protection terms & conditions newsletter

In order to be able to produce and distribute a pertinent, customer-oriented newsletter, we are dependent on you allowing us to collect and process various personal information from you. 

This data enables us to personalise our e-mail communication with you according to your individual requirements. 

Your personal information will be used exclusively within the TAKKT corporate group for the purpose of distributing our newsletter. The sharing of this information with a third party for any other purpose will never be allowed. 

 

Secure data transmission – SSL encryption

The KAISER+KRAFT website uses 128-bit SSL encryption. SSL stands for "Secure Socket Layer". It is an encryption method that guarantees maximum security within the World Wide Web. SSL certificates are used to protect the data from unauthorised access or changes during transmission so that third parties are not able to read or download the data. Each SSL certificate for a website is only assigned after an inspection of the company. Like an ID card or a driving license, an SSL certificate is also issued by a trustworthy body. As soon as customer data is entered or sent, encryption is activated. A lock is displayed at the bottom screen bar as an encryption symbol. All subsequent pages are thus safeguarded by SSL.

 

When and for what does KAISER+KRAFT use cookies?

In order to make your online ordering experience as convenient as possible, it is necessary for us to submit a cookie with a numeric code when you enter www.kaiserkraft.ie. This enables us to clearly assign the completed order form for you during your visit at www.kaiserkraft.ie. If you do not accept the cookie, this assignment is no longer possible, and thus you will immediately lose the previously listed items again. Therefore an order cannot be completed unless this cookie is accepted. Otherwise, you can enjoy unrestricted use of all the functions of our website. In some cases we may also need to use a cookie to determine the advertising partner through which the user has found us. The cookie only contains coding for the recognition of our advertising partner. Such cookies are generally only valid for 30 days and serve statistical and billing purposes, and thus the optimisation of our marketing efforts on the internet. Under no circumstances is any personal data (name, address, e-mail address etc.) ever saved in these cookies. 

 

What are cookies?

They are actually small text files which are transferred to the user's computer when a website is visited. They can either be saved on the hard drive with a prescribed period of validity, or just kept in the computer's RAM during an internet session (session cookie). The latter are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. 

You can find instructions how to set the cookies in your browser here

 

Note: 

You can stop the use, processing and exchange of your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an informal letter by mail to the address below, or by sending an e-mail to sales@kaiserkraft.ie. This is, however, not applicable to the data required for the processing of your order. Upon receipt of your request, we will no longer use, process or exchange the information in question for any purpose other than the processing of your order, nor will we continue to send advertisements, including our catalogue. 

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access the personal data which we may hold or process about you. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. 

  

KAISER+KRAFT LTD.
Rhodes Way
Watford
Herts. WD24 4FJ
 

Telephone: 1 800 677 300 

Monday to Thursday 8.00am to 5.30pm and Friday 8.00am to 5.00pm

 

Fax: 1 800 677 301 (local rate)

E-mail: sales@kaiserkraft.ie 

Product comparison